ErrorKhoj

Samsung Refrigerator

Samsung Refrigerator 40E error

Ice maker fan motor fault

Needs a technicianFrom brand’s official support

Try a reset once. If it comes back, a trained technician should repair it.

Also shown as: 40C

What it means

The ice maker fan motor is not running or its speed signal is missing, so cooling may become weak.

Common causes

  • Ice build-up blocking the fan
  • Door left open for a long time
  • Faulty fan motor or wiring

Try this at home first

Tick each step as you go

When to call a technician

If the code returns, the fan motor or defrost system needs service.

Safety first

Always switch off at the wall socket or MCB before touching any part. Do not open the outdoor unit, control boards or gas pipes yourself — they carry high voltage and pressure.

Frequently asked questions

What does 40E mean on a Samsung Refrigerator?

Ice maker fan motor fault. The ice maker fan motor is not running or its speed signal is missing, so cooling may become weak.

Can I fix Samsung Refrigerator error 40E myself?

You can try a reset first: Unplug the fridge and keep the doors open for a few hours to melt ice (move food to a cool place). If the code returns, call a technician.

Is it safe to keep using the Refrigerator with 40E?

Avoid repeated restarts; running with this fault can cause more damage.

Other Samsung Refrigerator codes

All Samsung Refrigerator error codes

Sources

We write every explanation in our own words from these references.

Last checked: 2026-10-20